top of page
[…] All comments by USTASC staff members are opinions and should not be taken as fact.  This information may not be complete or updated. Consult your local jurisdictional laws. You may also consult the following for Maryland Laws http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/mdcode/. If faced with criminal charges or a civil case, we highly recommend you consult an attorney.

 

Maryland Wear and Carry (Handguns) - Reference lexesnexus.com

 

Items in a box notate a discussion, NOT items written into law.

Maryland Laws

§ 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun 

 

 

   (a) Prohibited. --

 

   (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

 

      (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

 

      (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

 

      (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or

 

      (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.

 

   (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

 

(b) Exceptions. -- This section does not prohibit:

 

   (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:

 

      (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

 

      (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

 

      (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

 

      (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

 

      (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

 

      (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

 

  

MSP Laws

 (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under § 5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;